Opinion: Movies
Moderators: Bonzo, Wally J. Corpse, The Motley Crew
Forum rules
There are a few things you should know before posting in these forums. If you are a new user, please click here and read carefully. Thanks a lot!
There are a few things you should know before posting in these forums. If you are a new user, please click here and read carefully. Thanks a lot!
Opinion: Movies
I don't watch tv anymore,simply too much garbage but I do enjoy good movies.
This isn't a poll but I would love to hear about your favorite and least favorite movies and why.
Mine are- All time fave Godfather I & II for obvious reasons.
The Deer Hunter
King of New York
To Live and Die in L.A. (very underrated film)1985 Listen to the first few minutes as a Ronald Reagan speech is playing in the background. Super cool retro.
Brilliant movie,the best from the 80's decade. I like it better than Scarface easily. Very intense.
Director: The Exorcist,French Connection and Cruising all massive hits but this masterpiece slipped under the rug.Superb cinema at it's finest.
Extreme Prejudice (Nick was simply bad-ass in this one)
All the Clint Westerns period.
John Wayne- The Searchers,El Dorado,Rio Bravo,Sons Of Katie Elder*,Big Jake,The Horse Soldiers and The War Wagon
Clint Eastwood- The Eiger Sanction and Where Eagles Dare
In Harm's Way,The Longest Day,The Undefeated,The Fighting Seabees and Flying Leathernecks.
Not much into sci-fi but really liked Dune,Blade Runner and the first Terminator.
This is only a small sample and none are in any kind of order except the Godfather.
A Bronx Tale
Good Fellas
Mean Streets (excellent movie)
Taxi Driver
Almost anything with Robert DuVall (Lonesome Dove,best tv production hands down)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance,Shenandoah,Winchester 73'
We Were Soldiers,Payback,The Patriot and Braveheart
Mad Max and The Road Warrior. Love my Mel
I actually liked the Marvel Comic movie "HULK" (2003) They did a brilliant job recreating the old school type comic strip with the "multi window" viewing showing different scenes of the same moment in time. Outstanding yet most of the younger crowd frowned on it because they wanted more over the top action when in fact the true Hulk of the old days was more drama than action. The action was to shock you not be the very essence of the story.
Please add your faves.
My least faves? Too many to mention.
This isn't a poll but I would love to hear about your favorite and least favorite movies and why.
Mine are- All time fave Godfather I & II for obvious reasons.
The Deer Hunter
King of New York
To Live and Die in L.A. (very underrated film)1985 Listen to the first few minutes as a Ronald Reagan speech is playing in the background. Super cool retro.
Brilliant movie,the best from the 80's decade. I like it better than Scarface easily. Very intense.
Director: The Exorcist,French Connection and Cruising all massive hits but this masterpiece slipped under the rug.Superb cinema at it's finest.
Extreme Prejudice (Nick was simply bad-ass in this one)
All the Clint Westerns period.
John Wayne- The Searchers,El Dorado,Rio Bravo,Sons Of Katie Elder*,Big Jake,The Horse Soldiers and The War Wagon
Clint Eastwood- The Eiger Sanction and Where Eagles Dare
In Harm's Way,The Longest Day,The Undefeated,The Fighting Seabees and Flying Leathernecks.
Not much into sci-fi but really liked Dune,Blade Runner and the first Terminator.
This is only a small sample and none are in any kind of order except the Godfather.
A Bronx Tale
Good Fellas
Mean Streets (excellent movie)
Taxi Driver
Almost anything with Robert DuVall (Lonesome Dove,best tv production hands down)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance,Shenandoah,Winchester 73'
We Were Soldiers,Payback,The Patriot and Braveheart
Mad Max and The Road Warrior. Love my Mel
I actually liked the Marvel Comic movie "HULK" (2003) They did a brilliant job recreating the old school type comic strip with the "multi window" viewing showing different scenes of the same moment in time. Outstanding yet most of the younger crowd frowned on it because they wanted more over the top action when in fact the true Hulk of the old days was more drama than action. The action was to shock you not be the very essence of the story.
Please add your faves.
My least faves? Too many to mention.
Re: Opinion: Movies
I'll throw in a few more Dave, along with the ones you've already posted,
Shooter,
Jack Reacher,
Blitz,
from Paris with love,
Red,
Animal house,
Taken,
Ronin,
scent of a woman,
gran torino,
Patton,
the Cincinnati Kid,
Million dollar baby,
And these are only the tip of the ice burg, way to many more to mention!
Shooter,
Jack Reacher,
Blitz,
from Paris with love,
Red,
Animal house,
Taken,
Ronin,
scent of a woman,
gran torino,
Patton,
the Cincinnati Kid,
Million dollar baby,
And these are only the tip of the ice burg, way to many more to mention!
Polish a knife, cook a pig, drink several beers
Re: Opinion: Movies
Hey Dave is this limited to movies? How about HBO mini series or things like that?
Re: Opinion: Movies
My few of my favorite movies would have to be
The Manchurian Candidate
Thank you for Smoking
Drive - (a very good movie)
Jeremiah Johnson
The Matrix
Lincoln Lawyer
Fight Club
The Hurt Locker
Dr.Strangelove or: how I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb
God Bless America
The Manchurian Candidate
Thank you for Smoking
Drive - (a very good movie)
Jeremiah Johnson
The Matrix
Lincoln Lawyer
Fight Club
The Hurt Locker
Dr.Strangelove or: how I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb
God Bless America
This is the magic incantation congress uses to constantly violate the 10th Amendment - "...the manufacture, sale, transportation, distribution, possession, or introduction into interstate commerce of such shall be prohibited"
- JerrBear
- MB Suckin' Bottom Feeder
- Posts: 8363
- Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 7:41 pm
- Location: Fresno-by-the-Sea
Re: Opinion: Movies
My All Time Mos' Favorite
1. A Boy and His Dog (starring a young Don Johnson).
2. Boxing Helena
3. Alfie
4. Alice's Restaurant
5. Phone Booth
6. Midnight Cowboy
7. Swimming with Sharks
8. Falling Down
9. Misery
10. Delores Claiborne
11. The Graduate
12. Taxi Driver
1. A Boy and His Dog (starring a young Don Johnson).
2. Boxing Helena
3. Alfie
4. Alice's Restaurant
5. Phone Booth
6. Midnight Cowboy
7. Swimming with Sharks
8. Falling Down
9. Misery
10. Delores Claiborne
11. The Graduate
12. Taxi Driver
JerrBear
Have you hugged a Bear today?
Have you hugged a Bear today?
Re: Opinion: Movies
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Blue Max
Saving Private Ryan
A Clockwork Orange
Schindler's List
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
etc.
Lately I've been watching series on Netflix; Warehouse 13, Torchwood, and some others of that type.
Tom
The Blue Max
Saving Private Ryan
A Clockwork Orange
Schindler's List
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
etc.
Lately I've been watching series on Netflix; Warehouse 13, Torchwood, and some others of that type.
Tom
Is it...Tomorrow....Or just the end of time?
Re: Opinion: Movies
Wow! Some incredible movies mentioned- I will start with Pete's selection.
Jack Reacher,excellent movie period. Don't care what his politics are or what he does but I have been a Tom Cruise (movie fan) for a long time.
One of his best movies got swept under the rug and it was an amazing movie- Collateral
Shooter: Excellent! Everyone needs to watch this one.
From Paris With Love,good ass kicking.
Red,
Animal house,
Taken,
Ronin,
Scent Of A Woman,
Gran Torino,
Patton, All kick ass movies.
Tom's list
Saving Private Ryan
A Clockwork Orange
Haven't see the others.
Saving Private Ryan
A Clockwork Orange
Schindler's List
Falling Down
The Graduate
Taken,
Ronin,
Gran Torino,
Patton
Jack Reacher,excellent movie period. Don't care what his politics are or what he does but I have been a Tom Cruise (movie fan) for a long time.
One of his best movies got swept under the rug and it was an amazing movie- Collateral
Shooter: Excellent! Everyone needs to watch this one.
From Paris With Love,good ass kicking.
Red,
Animal house,
Taken,
Ronin,
Scent Of A Woman,
Gran Torino,
Patton, All kick ass movies.
Tom's list
Saving Private Ryan
A Clockwork Orange
Haven't see the others.
Saving Private Ryan
A Clockwork Orange
Schindler's List
Falling Down
The Graduate
Taken,
Ronin,
Gran Torino,
Patton
Re: Opinion: Movies
I have to go along with Dave on the movie, ( COLLATERAL ) very under rated movie, that one really showcased his talent as an actor!( yo homey, that my briefcase.)
Lets go with some westerns, ones you've seen 50 times and still love watching them here's a few to start.
The Magnificent seven,
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid,
Dances with wolves,
The outlaw Josey Wales,
Open Range,
The wild bunch,
Once upon a time in the west,
Unforgiven,
Tombstone,
Appaloosa,
Good the bad and the ugly.
Lets go with some westerns, ones you've seen 50 times and still love watching them here's a few to start.
The Magnificent seven,
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid,
Dances with wolves,
The outlaw Josey Wales,
Open Range,
The wild bunch,
Once upon a time in the west,
Unforgiven,
Tombstone,
Appaloosa,
Good the bad and the ugly.
Polish a knife, cook a pig, drink several beers
- Bonzo
- Doofus Emeritus
- Posts: 3419
- Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 8:01 pm
- Location: Klamath Falls, Oregon Left Coast I can still see Mt. Zoomie from my house!
Re: Opinion: Movies
Mr. Viking,
As a big John Wayne fan, my favorite is not a western, but The Quiet Man.
Caddyshack! The ultimate all time flick.
Best regards,
Bonz
As a big John Wayne fan, my favorite is not a western, but The Quiet Man.
Caddyshack! The ultimate all time flick.
Best regards,
Bonz
"A little rebellion now & then is a good thing"
Thomas Jefferson
Re: Opinion: Movies
Polish a knife, cook a pig, drink several beers
Re: Opinion: Movies
I am picky when it comes to comedies but there were a lot of great movies from the Saturday Night Live members.
Caddy Shack
Stripes
Blues Brothers (one of the best)
The Great Outdoors (loved this one)
Animal House
Trading Places
Spies Like Us
The first Vacation with Chevy Chase (the other two weren't very good)
But when it comes to funny comedies I have to nominate Neighbors(1981) with John Belushi and Dan Aykroyd.
If you haven't seen this one then you have missed a truly hilarious movie.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xF0mPku7b84
Haven't seen this movie in ages but I had tears in my eyes watching this coffee cup scene- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ijQl_cwioe8
Caddy Shack
Stripes
Blues Brothers (one of the best)
The Great Outdoors (loved this one)
Animal House
Trading Places
Spies Like Us
The first Vacation with Chevy Chase (the other two weren't very good)
But when it comes to funny comedies I have to nominate Neighbors(1981) with John Belushi and Dan Aykroyd.
If you haven't seen this one then you have missed a truly hilarious movie.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xF0mPku7b84
Haven't seen this movie in ages but I had tears in my eyes watching this coffee cup scene- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ijQl_cwioe8
Re: Opinion: Movies
Very good movie,it's been a few years since I have watched that one.Bonzo wrote:Mr. Viking,
As a big John Wayne fan, my favorite is not a western, but The Quiet Man.
Best regards,
Bonz
My faves may be In Harm's Way and The Searchers but for one's I enjoy watching over and over are The Son's Of Katie Elder,Rio Bravo,El Dorado,Big Jake,Chisum,Cahill,The Comancheros,Rio Lobo and The War Wagon. These are the one's I like to sit back with a glass of Bourbon and watch even though I have seen them a hundred times I always like to anticipate certain scenes.
This term has been beaten to death but I would consider The Searchers an epic masterpiece.
Same with Clint's Westerns.
Mr. Dark Jeremiah Johnson is definitely in my top all time faves.
Re: Opinion: Movies
Heavy Metal
Caddyshack
Animal House
The Tin Drum--really too artsy for me but if you've seen it you know exactly the parts I'm talking about. Think babysitter.
All Eastwood and Duke westerns
Most of the mid 70's slasher movies
There are others but this is the short list.
VBR,
Frank
Caddyshack
Animal House
The Tin Drum--really too artsy for me but if you've seen it you know exactly the parts I'm talking about. Think babysitter.
All Eastwood and Duke westerns
Most of the mid 70's slasher movies
There are others but this is the short list.
VBR,
Frank
Don't blame me, I voted for Alice Cooper.
Re: Opinion: Movies
Frank- Not much on slasher movies but you are spot on,the 70's slashers like Halloween,Friday 13th and the first Nightmare On Elm Street were pretty darn good.
I recall Christine being a good scary movie,not a slasher but pretty good.
The original Psycho was awesome and the first Halloween rank as my favorite scary movies.
Not much on sci-fi but always liked Blade Runner,Terminator and although a weird movie I loved Dune.
I think the term "steam punk" originated with Dune,the cool spaceship cockpits were done in brass levers/knobs,wood grain and leather...very cool stuff.
Almost forgot to mention the epitome of Westerns- Shane. In my opinion Shane is the standard by which all others are judged.
The story,background location,actors/acting and when the guns go off the sound is bigger than life. No other western film has touched me like Shane.
It was my dad's favorite and what a treat it was a while back to have him over,just the two of us and made a big batch of popcorn and sat down and watched it on our 54" screen.
We would rewind the shoot-out scenes and discuss it and laugh,especially when Jack Palance rides into town we must have rewound that scene half a dozen times.
Then when he enters the saloon and leans against a post and says "...coffee" I never could tell if he asked where's the coffee or is there any coffee,it always sounded like he just said "coffee?".
22 second clip- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vfAd2pwS4eM
I always look for woodwork in building structures and ornate furniture in the old westerns and in Shane everything is massively overbuilt and rustic and this scene shows what I'm talking about.
Notice the fencing and even the hitching posts but then notice the giant logs the building is sitting on. Wyoming is hard country and this film could not possibly be improved upon.
Sheer brilliance in every aspect. Listen close and you will hear a meadowlark in the background.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vfAd2pwS4eM
I recall Christine being a good scary movie,not a slasher but pretty good.
The original Psycho was awesome and the first Halloween rank as my favorite scary movies.
Not much on sci-fi but always liked Blade Runner,Terminator and although a weird movie I loved Dune.
I think the term "steam punk" originated with Dune,the cool spaceship cockpits were done in brass levers/knobs,wood grain and leather...very cool stuff.
Almost forgot to mention the epitome of Westerns- Shane. In my opinion Shane is the standard by which all others are judged.
The story,background location,actors/acting and when the guns go off the sound is bigger than life. No other western film has touched me like Shane.
It was my dad's favorite and what a treat it was a while back to have him over,just the two of us and made a big batch of popcorn and sat down and watched it on our 54" screen.
We would rewind the shoot-out scenes and discuss it and laugh,especially when Jack Palance rides into town we must have rewound that scene half a dozen times.
Then when he enters the saloon and leans against a post and says "...coffee" I never could tell if he asked where's the coffee or is there any coffee,it always sounded like he just said "coffee?".
22 second clip- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vfAd2pwS4eM
I always look for woodwork in building structures and ornate furniture in the old westerns and in Shane everything is massively overbuilt and rustic and this scene shows what I'm talking about.
Notice the fencing and even the hitching posts but then notice the giant logs the building is sitting on. Wyoming is hard country and this film could not possibly be improved upon.
Sheer brilliance in every aspect. Listen close and you will hear a meadowlark in the background.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vfAd2pwS4eM
- Vagrant
- Self Appointed Authority
- Posts: 25715
- Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 10:07 am
- Location: Live Free or Die
- Contact:
Re: Opinion: Movies
I'm not much on movies, but, I have watched ZULU several times
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gpSI3pq-fVc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gpSI3pq-fVc